The Prestigous Europa League thread 2018/2019


#1

cannot wait for this,

The draw for the First and Second Qualifying Rounds of the UEFA Europa League takes place on Wednesday, June 20. There will be 94 clubs in the First Qualifying Round draw with Dundalk ranked 10th of the 47 seeded clubs. Dundalk will also be seeded in the Second Qualifying Round draw but Derry City and Shamrock Rovers are unseeded.

Possible opponents for Dundalk include the Irish League clubs – Cliftonville, Coleraine and Glenavon and in the Second Qualifying Round draw the Scottish clubs – Aberdeen, Hibernian and Rangers.

First Qualifying Round draw opponents for Derry City and Shamrock Rovers include Rangers, Hibernian, FC Copenhagen, Partizan Belgrade and Molde and for the Second Qualifying Round draw the likes of Sevilla, Burnley, Bordeaux, Besiktas and Atalanta are possibilities.

The Solidarity Payments for the Clubs in European competition for the new 2018-21 cycle have been increased. Cork City, as champions, are guaranteed a minimum of €800,000 (includes the new UEL pathway) compared to a total of €580,000 for Dundalk last season. Should Cork City get through to the next round that minimum figure would rise to €1,200,000.

The Europa League minimum payment is now €240,000 compared to €215,000 for last season with subsequent rounds worth €260,000, €280,000 and €300,000 compared to €225,000, €235,000 and €245,000 last season.


#2

Preliminary round draw
Europa (GIB) v Prishtina (KOS)
Sant Julià (AND) v Gżira (MLT) – first leg, 26 June
Engordany (AND) v Folgore (SMR)
B36 Tórshavn (FRO) v St Joseph’s (GIB)
Birkirkara (MLT) v KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)
Tre Fiori (SMR) v Bala Town (WAL)
Cefn Druids (WAL) v Trakai (LTU)

First legs on 28 June unless otherwise stated; second legs on 5 July


#3

rovers / derry/ dk enter first qualifying round unseeded
dundalk are seeded
cork or legia third qualifying round unseeded in the champions route


#4

12:00CET, 20 June, Nyon

First qualifying round (12 & 19 July)

horrible for derry and rovers

Group 1

1 Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)
2 Molde (NOR)
3 Nõmme Kalju (EST)
4 Fola Esch (LUX)
5 Slavia Sofia (BUL)
6 Glenavon (NIR)
7 Birkirkara (MLT) / KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)
8 Europa (GIB) / Prishtina (KOS)
9 Ilves Tampere (FIN)
10 Stjarnan (ISL)

Group 2

Rangers were finalists in 2008
1 Domžale (SVN)
2 Gabala (AZE)
3 Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
4 Rangers (SCO)
5 Apollon Limassol (CYP)
6 Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)
7 Široki Brijeg (BIH)
8 Shkupi (MKD)
9 Stumbras (LTU)
10 Dunajská Streda (SVK)

Group 3

1 Maribor (SVN)
2 Trenčín (SVK)
3 Viitorul (ROU)
4 Neftçi (AZE)
5 Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)
6 Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)
7 Partizani (ALB)
8 Újpest (HUN)
9 Samtredia (GEO)
10 Racing Union (LUX)

Group 4

Top ten goals of 2017/18 season
1 Górnik Zabrze (POL)
2 Vardar (MKD)
3 Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
4 Spartak Subotica (SRB)
5 OFK Titograd (MNE)
6 Pyunik (ARM)
7 Zaria Balti (MDA)
8 Coleraine (NIR)
9 B36 Tórshavn (FRO) / St Joseph’s (GIB)
10 Derry City (IRL)

Group 5

1 Hafnarfjördur (ISL)
2 Nordsjælland (DEN)
3 AIK (SWE)
4 Ventspils (LVA)
5 Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)
6 Cliftonville (NIR)
7 Lahti (FIN)
8 Luftëtari (ALB)
9 Connah’s Quay (WAL)
10 Shamrock Rovers (IRL)

Group 6

1 Osijek (CRO)
2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
3 Sarajevo (BIH)
4 Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP)
5 Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
6 Ferencváros (HUN)
7 Petrocub (MDA)
8 Laçi (ALB)
9 Engordany (AND) / Folgore (SMR)
10 Banants (ARM)

Group 7

1 Partizan (SRB)
2 Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
3 Keşla (AZE)
4 CSKA Sofia (BUL)
5 Rabotnicki (MKD)
6 Milsami Orhei (MDA)
7 Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)
8 Riga (LVA)
9 Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
10 Balzan (MLT)

Group 8

KKS Lech Poznań
Lech Poznań, Polish champions in 2014/15
©Przemyslaw Szyszka
1 Lech Poznań (POL)
2 Beitar Jerusalem (ISR)
3 Radnički Niš (SRB)
4 Levski Sofia (BUL)
5 Irtysh (KAZ)
6 Željezničar (BIH)
7 Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)
8 Vaduz (LIE)
9 Narva Trans (EST)
10 Cefn Druids (WAL) / Trakai (LTU)
11 Gandzasar-Kapan (ARM)
12 UE Sant Julià (AND) / Gzira United (MLT)

Group 9

København players celebrate
København reached the last 32 in 2017/18
©AFP/Getty Images
1 Rudar Velenje (SVN)
2 Dundalk (IRL)
3 Hibernian (SCO)
4 Sarpsborg (NOR)
5 Häcken (SWE)
6 København (DEN)
7 Levadia Tallinn (EST)
8 ÍBV (ISL)
9 KuPS Kuopio (FIN)
10 Liepāja (LVA)
11 Tre Fiori (SMR) / Bala Town (WAL)
12 NSÍ Runavík (FRO)


#5

Second qualifying round main path (26 July & 2 August)
14:00CET, 20 June, Nyon

Seedings will be made available after the first qualifying round draw. The 27 teams entering at this stage are joined by the 47 first qualifying round winners.

Sevilla (ESP)
Beşiktaş (TUR)
Sparta Praha (CZE)
FCSB (ROU)
Genk (BEL)
AZ Alkmaar (NED)
RB Leipzig (GER)
Burnley (ENG)
Atalanta (ITA)
Bordeaux (FRA)
Ufa (RUS)
Rio Ave (POR)
Asteras Tripolis (GRE)
Mariupol (UKR)
Hajduk Split (CRO)
Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT)
LASK Linz (AUT)
St Gallen (SUI)
Vitesse (NED)
Atromitos (GRE)
Hapoel Haifa (ISR)
AEK Larnaca (CYP)
Jagiellonia Białystok (POL)
Aberdeen (SCO)
Djurgården (SWE)
Dinamo Brest (BLR)
Lillestrøm (NOR)


#6

we’re underway…:clap:


#7

outstanding protocol being observed here


#8

rovers vs AIK Solna
derry vs dinamo minsk


#9

dundalk v levidia tallinn
should be easy enough for them - cork beat them last year


#10

Two tough draws there. Rangers drew FK Shkupi of Macedonia, their fans have an interesting slogan if Wikipedia is to be believed.


#11

second round pairings at 1-20 Pm will be interesting now


#12

draw in full lads

First qualifying round (12 & 19 July)
Stjarnan (ISL) v Nõmme Kalju (EST)
Ilves Tampere (FIN) v Slavia Sofia (BUL)
Birkirkara (MLT) / KÍ Klaksvík (FRO) v Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)
Fola Esch (LUX) v Europa (GIB) / Prishtina (KOS)
Glenavon (NIR) v Molde (NOR)

Dunajská Streda (SVK) v Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
Stumbras (LTU) v Apollon Limassol (CYP)
Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Domžale (SVN)
Rangers (SCO) v Shkupi (MKD)
Progrès Niederkorn (LUX) v Gabala (AZE)

Racing Union (LUX) v Viitorul (ROU)
Samtredia (GEO) v Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)
Partizani (ALB) v Maribor (SVN)
Neftçi (AZE) v Újpest (HUN)
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v Trenčín (SVK)

Derry City (IRL) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
B36 Tórshavn (FRO) / St Joseph’s (GIB) v OFK Titograd (MNE)
Zaria Balti (MDA) v Górnik Zabrze (POL)
Spartak Subotica (SRB) v Coleraine (NIR)
Pyunik (ARM) v Vardar (MKD)

Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v AIK (SWE)
Connah’s Quay (WAL) v Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)
Lahti (FIN) v Hafnarfjördur (ISL)
Ventspils (LVA) v Luftëtari (ALB)
Cliftonville (NIR) v Nordsjælland (DEN)

Banants (ARM) v Sarajevo (BIH)
Engordany (AND) / Folgore (SMR) v Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
Petrocub (MDA) v Osijek (CRO)
Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP) v Laçi (ALB)
Ferencváros (HUN) v Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)

Balzan (MLT) v Keşla (AZE)
Budapest Honvéd (HUN) v Rabotnicki (MKD)
Rudar Pljevlja (MNE) v Partizan (SRB)
CSKA Sofia (BUL) v Riga (LVA)
Milsami Orhei (MDA) v Slovan Bratislava (SVK)

Radnički Niš (SRB) v UE Sant Julià (AND) / Gzira United (MLT)
Lech Poznań (POL) v Gandzasar-Kapan (ARM)
Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) v Beitar Jerusalem (ISR)
Vaduz (LIE) v Levski Sofia (BUL)
Željezničar (BIH) v Narva Trans (EST)
Cefn Druids (WAL) / Trakai (LTU) v Irtysh (KAZ)

Hibernian (SCO) v NSÍ Runavík (FRO)
Rudar Velenje (SVN) v Tre Fiori (SMR) / Bala Town (WAL)
Levadia Tallinn (EST) v Dundalk (IRL)
ÍBV (ISL) v Sarpsborg (NOR)
København (DEN) v KuPS Kuopio (FIN)
Liepāja (LVA) v Häcken (SWE)


#13

second round draw imcoming…


#14

tie of the round


#15

disaster


#16

Aberdeen v Burnley


#17

ooft

Second qualifying round main path (26 July & 2 August)
14:50CET, 20 June, Nyon

Glenavon (NIR) / Molde (NOR) v Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP) / Laçi (ALB)
Banants (ARM) / Sarajevo (BIH) v Atalanta (ITA)
Birkirkara (MLT) / KÍ Klaksvík (FRO) / Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU) v Vaduz (LIE) / Levski Sofia (BUL)
Engordany (AND) / Folgore (SMR) / Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v AZ Alkmaar (NED)
Aberdeen (SCO) v Burnley (ENG)

Rudar Pljevlja (MNE) / Partizan (SRB) v Cefn Druids (WAL) / Trakai (LTU) / Irtysh (KAZ)
Balzan (MLT) / Keşla (AZE) v Milsami Orhei (MDA) / Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Cliftonville (NIR) / Nordsjælland (DEN) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL) / AIK (SWE)
Rudar Velenje (SVN) / Tre Fiori (SMR) / Bala Town (WAL) v FCSB (ROU)
Hapoel Haifa (ISR) v Lahti (FIN) / Hafnarfjördur (ISL)

Levadia Tallinn (EST) / Dundalk (IRL) v AEK Larnaca (CYP)
Zaria Balti (MDA) / Górnik Zabrze (POL) v Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) / Trenčín (SVK)
Ferencváros (HUN) / Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) v Radnički Niš (SRB) / UE Sant Julià (AND) / Gzira United (MLT)
CSKA Sofia (BUL) / Riga (LVA) v Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT)
Spartak Subotica (SRB) / Coleraine (NIR) v Sparta Praha (CZE)

RB Leipzig (GER) v Liepāja (LVA) / Häcken (SWE)
Stjarnan (ISL) / Nõmme Kalju (EST) v København (DEN) / KuPS Kuopio (FIN)
Ufa (RUS) v Široki Brijeg (BIH) / Domžale (SVN)
Samtredia (GEO) / Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) v Pyunik (ARM) / Vardar (MKD)
Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) v Rio Ave (POR)

LASK Linz (AUT) v Lillestrøm (NOR)
Budapest Honvéd (HUN) / Rabotnicki (MKD) v Progrès Niederkorn (LUX) / Gabala (AZE)
Petrocub (MDA) / Osijek (CRO) v Rangers (SCO) / Shkupi (MKD)
B36 Tórshavn (FRO) / St Joseph’s (GIB) / OFK Titograd (MNE) v Beşiktaş (TUR)
Dunajská Streda (SVK) / Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v Derry City (IRL) / Dinamo Minsk (BLR)

Ventspils (LVA) / Luftëtari (ALB) v Bordeaux (FRA)
Željezničar (BIH) / Narva Trans (EST) v Stumbras (LTU) / Apollon Limassol (CYP)
Racing Union (LUX) / Viitorul (ROU) v Vitesse (NED)
St Gallen (SUI) v ÍBV (ISL) / Sarpsborg (NOR)
Dinamo Brest (BLR) v Atromitos (GRE)
Sevilla (ESP) v Neftçi (AZE) / Újpest (HUN)

Connah’s Quay (WAL) / Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) v Lech Poznań (POL) / Gandzasar-Kapan (ARM)
Hibernian (SCO) / NSÍ Runavík (FRO) v Asteras Tripolis (GRE)
Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) / Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) v Partizani (ALB) / Maribor (SVN)
Genk (BEL) v Fola Esch (LUX) / Europa (GIB) / Prishtina (KOS)
Djurgården (SWE) v Mariupol (UKR)
Hajduk Split (CRO) v Ilves Tampere (FIN) / Slavia Sofia (BUL)


#18

It would appear there was some match fixing in a certain Europa League Qualifer last night…


#19

Bala Town opened @ 4/5 and got backed in to 1/3 yesterday.


#20

The home team also brought on 47 year old striker :crazy_face: