World Darts Championships 2018 @Lakeside - The Greatest Show On Earth


#1

Bury my heart by the side of the lake.

The lake of dreams.

It’s that magical time of year again.

They used to call January 6th “Little Christmas”.

Today is the real Christmas.

On the first day of Lakeside my true love sent to me…a 170 from Ted Hankey

On the second day of Lakeside my true love sent to me… two Tony Fleets and a 170 from Ted Hankey

On the third day of Lakeside my true love sent to me… three double ones, two Tony Fleets and a 170 from Ted Hankey

On the fourth day of Lakeside my true love sent to me… four Barney wins, three double ones, two Tony Fleets and a 170 from Ted Hankey

On the fifth day of Lakeside my true love sent to me…five Wolfie gold rings, four Barney wins, three double ones, two Tony Fleets and a 170 from Ted Hankey

On the sixth day of Lakeside my true love sent to me…six Chelsea Pensioners, five Wolfie gold rings, four Barney wins, three double ones, two Tony Fleets and a 170 from Ted Hankey

On the seventh day of Lakeside my true love sent to me…seven maroon blazers, six Chelsea Pensioners, five Wolfie gold rings, four Barney wins, three double ones, two Tony Fleets and a 170 from Ted Hankey

On the eighth day of Lakeside my true love sent to me… eight pints with Stubbsy, seven maroon blazers, six Chelsea Pensioners, five Wolfie gold rings, four Barney wins, three double ones, two Tony Fleets and a 170 from Ted Hankey

On the ninth day of Lakeside my true love sent to me…nine Paul Lim darts, eight pints with Stubbsy, seven maroon blazers, six Chelsea Pensioners, five Wolfie gold rings, four Barney wins, three double ones, two Tony Fleets and a 170 from Ted Hankey


#2

Ross Montgomery and Scott Waites obviously the tie of the first round.


#3

Here’s the order of play up to and including Tuesday.

Oh my word.

What a tie to start to the tournament.

Geezer versus Wolfie, from 1pm today. That tie is worthy of its own thread.

It doesn’t get any bigger than this.

Date & Time Player 1 Player 2 Winner
Sat 6 Jan - Afternoon Mark McGeeney (England) Martin Adams (England)
Sat 6 Jan - Afternoon Willem Mandigers (The Netherlands) Nick Kenny (Wales)
Sat 6 Jan - Afternoon Lisa Ashton (England) Rhian Griffiths (Wales)
Sat 6 Jan - Afternoon Pengiran Mohamed (Brunei) Gary Robson (England)
Sat 6 Jan - Evening Justin Thompson (Australia) Chris Gilliland (Northern Ireland)
Sat 6 Jan - Evening Deta Hedman (England) Rachna David (Norway)
Sat 6 Jan - Evening Joe Chaney (USA) Danny Noppert (The Netherlands)
Sat 6 Jan - Evening Scott Mitchell (England) Darius Labanauskas (Lithuania)
Sun 7 Jan - Afternoon Glen Durrant (England) Pengiram Mohamed / Gary Robson
Sun 7 Jan - Afternoon Ümit Uygunsözlü (Turkey) Chris Harris (Wales)
Sun 7 Jan - Afternoon Corrine Hammond (Australia) Fallon Sherrock (England)
Sun 7 Jan - Afternoon Ross Montgomery (Scotland) Scott Waites (England)
Sun 7 Jan - Evening Dennis Nilsson (Sweden) Jeffrey Sparidaans (The Netherlands)
Sun 7 Jan - Evening Sharon Prins (The Netherlands) Maria O’Brien (England)
Sun 7 Jan - Evening Chris Landman (The Netherlands) Derk Telnekes (The Netherlands)
Sun 7 Jan - Evening Wesley Harms (The Netherlands) Wayne Warren (Wales)
Mon 8 Jan - Afternoon David Cameron (Canada) Michael Unterbuchner (Germany)
Mon 8 Jan - Afternoon Craig Caldwell (New Zealand) Daniel Day (England)
Mon 8 Jan - Afternoon James Hurrell (England) Joe Chaney /Danny Noppert
Mon 8 Jan - Evening Andy Baetens (Belgium) Scott Baker (England)
Mon 8 Jan - Evening Trina Gulliver (England) Vicky Pruim (Sweden)
Mon 8 Jan - Evening Dean Reynolds (Wales) Ümit Uygunsözlü / Chris Harris
Mon 8 Jan - Evening Darryl Fitton (England) Justin Thompson / Chris Gilliland
Tue 9 Jan - Afternoon Jim Williams (Wales) Dennis Nilsson / Jeffrey Sparidaans
Tue 9 Jan - Afternoon Richard Veenstra (The Netherlands) Kyle McKinstry (Northern Ireland)
Tue 9 Jan - Afternoon Aileen de Graaf (The Netherlands) Paula Jacklin (England)
Tue 9 Jan - Afternoon Geert de Vos (Belgium) Chris Landman / Derk Telnekes
Tue 9 Jan - Evening Martin Phillips (Wales) Craig Caldwell / Daniel Day
Tue 9 Jan - Evening Anastasia Dobromyslova (Russia) Anca Zijlstra (The Netherlands)
Tue 9 Jan - Evening Cameron Menzies (Scotland) Conan Whitehead (England)
Tue 9 Jan - Evening Jamie Hughes (England) David Cameron / Michael Unterbuchner


#4

What TV coverage is there this year?


#5

More importantly how is Bobby George?


#6

The BDO rights package has been awarded to the “Television Home of Darts”, Channel 4, and the UK’s premier subscription sports network, BT Sport.

Let me look up his Twitter page before getting back to you on that.


#7

Stunning Seema Jaswal is again part of a Channel 4’s coverage. :clap:


#8

Ah here it is…who’s gonna do it Sidney? Who’s the dark horse who can blow the world’s premier darts tournament away?


#9

Amateur Darts, not even half sold out.


#10

Everybody’s a dark horse. There are more potential threats to the favourites in this draw than there were to Brit soldiers walking around the square in Crossmaglen in the 1970s.

Literally anybody can take you out.


#11

There’s no such a thing as “half sold out”.

Something is either sold out or it isn’t.

And Lakeside is fully sold out for the nine days, tickets are going for astronomical prices on the black market.


#12

This will brighten up a dull January. Always a good laugh the amateur Darts.


#13

Lovely to see that Bhoy in the wolf costume all the way down from Glasgow to support Wolfie.


#14

The adulterist Martin Adams on stage.


#15

What a welcome for the legendary Martin Adams.

A quarter of a century of Wolfie. :clap:


#16

Great entrance by Geezer too.

The Gladiator versus the Wolf.

This is like Brazil playing Germany in the opening match of a World Cup.


#17

Adams totally finished.


#18

Massive 90 averages.


#19

Adams leaving D19 :rofl::rofl::rofl::rofl:


#20

Geezer takes the opening set. He’s laser like on that treble 19.

This has been everything we all hoped for and more so far.